Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XP402, Saturday 3 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 July 1965
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:230 Sqn RAF
Registration: XP402
MSN: WA/390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Victoria Harbour off Labuan, Sabah, Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Labuan, Sabah, Borneo, Malaysia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 XP402 "X" of 230 Squadorn, RAF was written off on 3/7/1965: The engine failed while in a high hover during an air display. The pilot was unable to control the subsequent ditching into Victoria Harbour off Labuan, Sabah, Borneo and all the crew suffered serious back injuries

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26952/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
3. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/485933-any-borneo-whirlwind-veterans-here-8.html