Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I T3916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1606

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:667 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3916
MSN: 456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gosport, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I T3916, 667 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 July 1944 when Struck lorry during aborted take-off at RAF Gosport, Hampshire. There were two fatalities - the pilot of Defiant T3916, and the driver of the lorry that the aircraft crashed into

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1987 p 68)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2193, 667 Squadron ORB 1/12/1943 to 30/11/1945: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504833
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Sultan_(shore_establishment)#Second_World_War
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._667_Squadron_AAC#History