Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI PL849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160602

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:681 Sqn RAF
Registration: PL849
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Between Mingaladon and Tavoy, Myanmar -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mingaladon, Myanmar
Destination airport:RAF Mingaladon
Narrative:
This Spitfire took off on a photo recce mission to Tavoy ( now Dawei ) a town on the estuary of the Tavoy/Dawei River about 615 kms or 380 miles to the southeast of Mingaladon.
The aircraft was seen to take up a heading, after take off, of 110 degrees and was not seen or heard from again.

Pilot : Warrant Officer Mervyn Harold HARRIS ( 656354 ) RAFVR, missing believed dead.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Spitfire production list