This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 July 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 800B Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XD268 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Duffus, Aberfoyle, Morayshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire (LMO/EGQS) |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire (LMO/EGQS) |
Narrative:Scimitar F.1 XD268 ("E-112") of 800B NAS, Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm was written off on 15/7/1965 when it crashed at Duffus, Aberfoyle, Morayshire, two miles short of the runway after engine failure while on approach to Lossiemouth. Pilot - Sub Lt. A. C. Hill - ejected with minor injuries
Wreckage recovered to Lossiemouth, where struck off charge and sold for scrap 26/1/1966 to the Gordon Wilkins yard at Elgin
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd268.jpg]