Accident Macchi MC.205 MM91842, Tuesday 1 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1948
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Macchi MC.205
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM91842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bari (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce-Galatina (LE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Fiera Del Levante, Lugomare Starita during aerobatics. Pilot S.Ten Mario Cocca (25) killed.

Sources:

http://www.zodiaco.corsozodiaco.it/diaspora4.html
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1948/06/02/page_001.pdf
unknown