Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16062

Date:Monday 7 April 1941
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:24 MU RAF
Registration: P8315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Hurricane IIa Z2318 (Sgt Oldrich Kestler, 605 Sqn) in the Ternhill circuit, both pilots killed.
SOC 21/4/41 with just one hour flight time.
Pilot:
Sgt (787683) Josef MARTINEC (cs.pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC