Accident Reggiane Re.2001CN MM90019, Monday 15 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 September 1947
Time:
Type:Reggiane Re.2001CN
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM90019
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roma-Centocelle (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatic performance. Pilot Colonel Observer Pilo from "Ala d'Italia" killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
La Stampa 16 September 1947, p1