Accident SIAI-Marchetti S.208M MM61972, Wednesday 15 October 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.208M
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM61972
MSN: 3-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bari-Palese (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing after engine failure. M.llo Carlo Garofalo (43) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1975_10/19751016_0005.pdf