Accident Lancair Legacy 2000 VH-ALP, Wednesday 18 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ALP
MSN: L2K-142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Geraldton Airport - YGEL, Geraldton, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YGEL
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain at Geraldton Airport (YGEL), Geraldton, Western Australia, and was destroyed by the impact and subsequent fire. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received serious injuries. He died in hospital two days afer the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.skynews.com.au/topstories/article.aspx?id=907332
http://everythinggeraldton.com.au/geraldton-news/2013/9/18/plane-crash-at-airport
http://www.bunburymail.com.au/story/1786189/pilot-injured-in-geraldton-plane-crash/?cs=12
http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&query=alp&session=375436281
http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/nation/injured-wa-light-plane-pilot-gerry-gould-dies-after-crash/story-e6frg6nf-1226723711127

Media: