| Date: | Thursday 12 September 2013 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Flybest Flight Academy |
| Registration: | PK-KFC |
| MSN: | 15284286 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Batam -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH/WIDD) |
| Destination airport: | Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH/WIDD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aircraft suffered loss of power while enroute to practice area and ditched. Spanish instructor (39) and student.
Contributing Factors:
• The engine were overheating for some period of time (few days) as result of the combination of lean mixture in high engine power and the use of lower octane fuel which in the area of heavy detonation zone.
• The process of the change of AVGAS to MOGAS which was classified as alteration was not accordance with the CASR sub part 43.13.
• The discrepancies appeared after the use of MOGAS was unresolved within the management.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/Final%20Report%20PK-KFC.pdf https://news.detik.com/berita/2357558/flybest-academy-cessna-tak-jatuh-hanya-landing-emergency-di-laut-kepri 