Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI PL906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160633

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:542 Sqn RAF
Registration: PL906
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:? -
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Benson
Destination airport:München
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Munich.

F/L Geoffrey Robert Crakanthorp DFC 67057 RAFVR (Pilot) PoW

"Crakanthorp's luck ran out on Monday, 27 November 1944, when he was shot down by Feldwebel Horst [sic., Helmut] Lennartz of III./JG 7 flying a Me 262 near Stuttgart. He had made repeated runs over Munich on this, his 138th sortie, in Spitfire PR XI PL906, and was returning to England when bounced from behind and below. Crakanthorp baled out and was taken prisoner. He survived the war."

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

Ransom, Stephen and Hans-Hermann Cammann. (2010). Jagdgeschwader 400: Germany’s Elite Rocket Fighters. Osprey Publishing. ISBN: 1846039754, page 23.