Accident Nieuport-Delage ND 29C-1 67, Sunday 15 August 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 August 1926
Time:
Type:Nieuport-Delage ND 29C-1
Owner/operator:Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 67
MSN: N-A 1207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malmslätt, Linköping -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malmslätt, Linköping
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The tank with air for starter exploded and a mechanic was killed. The a/c was a total w/o.

The Swedish Air Force (Svenska Flygvapnet) was created on 1 July 1926 when the aircraft units of the Army (Flygkompaniet) and Navy (Flygavdelningar) were merged.

Sources:

http://www.flyghistoria.org/