This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 January 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Textron Finance Compagnie SA |
| Registration: | F-GHFA |
| MSN: | 0906 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boutigny-sur-Essonne, Essonne 91 -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered in France 13-01-1989 as F-GHFA to Textron Finance Compagnie SA. Written off (destroyed) 26-01-1989 when crashed at Boutigny-sur-Essonne, a commune in the Essonne department in Île-de-France in northern France, killing one person on the ground. Both persons on board the Robinson R22 (pilot and instructor) were uninjured. Registration F-GHFA cancelled 09-11-1989 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. Aviation & Pilote No.210 (Aug 1991)
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/ 