Accident Robinson R22 Beta F-GHHB, Monday 5 June 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heliclub Beaujolais
Registration: F-GHHB
MSN: 0783
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bouligneu, Ain 01 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bouligneu, Ain department, Region Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 05/05/1988 registered as F-GHHB to Heli-Club du Beaujolais, Villefranch, France. Written off 05/06/1989 when
crashed on takeoff at Bouligneux, a commune in the Ain department, Region Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, in eastern France.

Sources:

1. Aviation & Pilote No.210 (Aug 1991)
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html