This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 August 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Heliclub de L'ain |
| Registration: | F-GFDD |
| MSN: | 0627 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maisod, Jura department in Franche-Comté -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered in France 28-04-1987 as F-GFDD to France Aviation SA. Sold 02-06-1987 to Heliclub de Beaujolias. Re-sold on 07-02-1989 to Heliclub De L'ain. Written off (destroyed) 24-08-1989 when struck the surface of the water and crashed at Maisod, Jura department in Franche-Comté.
French registration F-GFDD belatedly cancelled 13-09-1993 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. Aviation & Pilote No.210 (Aug 1991)
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/ 