Accident Robinson R22 Beta F-GGLQ, Friday 22 December 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Bail SA
Registration: F-GGLQ
MSN: 1145
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Massif du Tanneron, department of Var, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur . -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Massif du Tanneron, department of Var, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in France as F-GGLQ on 24-11-1989 to Bail SA. Written off when rear rotor contacted a rock whilst landing and crashed 22-12-1989 at Massif du Tanneron, located in the department of Var in the region Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur. Both persons on board killed. French registration F-GGLQ cancelled 11-05-1993 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Aviation & Pilote No.210 (Aug 1991)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/