Accident Robinson R22 Beta F-ODUU, Saturday 3 March 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 March 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heli Club de Tahiti
Registration: F-ODUU
MSN: 1135
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fa'a'ā International Airport, 5 km WSW of Papeete, Tahiti -   French Polynesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fa'a'ā International Airport (PPT/NTAA)
Destination airport:Fa'a'ā International Airport (PPT/NTAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 03-03-1990: Impacted the ground during an autorotation exercise at Fa'a'ā International Airport, Fa'a'ā, 5 km west southwest from the town center of Papeete, Tahiti, French Polynesia. Registration F-ODUU cancelled 29-11-1990

Sources:

1. Aviation & Pilote No.210 (Aug 1991)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=71507C48AA00F6C3D9210647407AA07A
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/17097/