Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Mariner F-GHIF, Friday 3 August 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:BNP (Banque National de Paris) Bail SA
Registration: F-GHIF
MSN: 1372
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pontoise–Cormeilles Aerodrome, 7 km NW of Pontoise, Île-de-France -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontoise–Cormeilles Aerodrome (POX/LFPT)
Destination airport:Pontoise–Cormeilles Aerodrome (POX/LFPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as F-GHIF to BNP Bail SA on 11-07-1990. Written off (destroyed) 03-08-1990: Hard landing during autorotation exercise at Pontoise–Cormeilles Aerodrome, 7 km NW of Pontoise, Île-de-France. Registration F-GHIF cancelled as "destroyed" 04-02-1991

Sources:

1. Aviation & Pilote No.210 (Aug 1991)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pontoise_%E2%80%93_Cormeilles_Aerodrome