Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PM153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160682

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:BAFO CW RAF
Registration: PM153
MSN: 6S 585134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bückeburg, Lower Saxony, West Germany
Destination airport:RAF Croydon, Surrey
Narrative:
PM153: Spitfire PR. XI, MSN 6S 585134. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston. Delivered to 1 PP RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 22-1-45. Transferred to the USAAF 4-2-45. Returned to the RAF and issued to the BAFO Communcations Wing, Bückeburg, Lower Saxony, Germany, 17-1-46.

Flying Accident (Cat. C) when damaged tail wheel on landing at RAF Croydon, Surrey 10-7-46. Damage re-categorised as Cat. E 19-8-46 and struck off charge.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.47. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.182
Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p088.html
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PM153
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91619-pm153
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Communication_units
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%BCckeburg_Air_Base#British_use
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croydon_Airport#Post-war_developments_and_final_closure

Location

Media:

Croydon Airport 1945 Croydon Airport in 1945.