This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 October 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI |
| Owner/operator: | Bückeburg SF RAF |
| Registration: | PM157 |
| MSN: | ALD. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bückeburg, Niedersachsen, BZG, West Germany -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bückeburg, Niedersachsen, BZG, West Germany |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bückeburg, Niedersachsen, BZG, West Germany |
Narrative:PM157: Spitfire PR. XI, built at Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Merlin M70. To MJL 1-2-45. To 1PP RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 3-2-45. To USAAF 22-2-45. To BAFO Communications Wing 16-1-46. To Bückeburg Station Flight, RAF Bückeburg, Niedersachsen, BZG, West Germany.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-10-47: On landing at RAF Bückeburg, Niedersachsen, BZG, West Germany, the pilot "held off" from committing to a landing for too long, and kept the aircraft at too high an altitude. On touchdown, the Spitfire landed heavily on the port undercarriage, causing the port tyre to burst. The Spitfire swung off the runway to starboard, and ran into rough ground, coming to a halt when it tipped up onto its nose.
Damage assessed as Cat B 4-10-47; re-cat E2(FA) 8-10-47 and struck off charge
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.340
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. RAF Bückeburg ORB for 1947: National Archvies (PRO Kew)
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p088.html 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91623-pm157 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PM157 9.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PM157 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Communication_units 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%BCckeburg_Air_Base#British_use Location