This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 September 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX |
| Owner/operator: | 237 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | PM622 |
| MSN: | EA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
Narrative:PM622: Spitfire PR XIX. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton with Griffon G66 engine. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 1-11-45. To 8 OTU RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 17-12-46. To 237 OCU coded 'BE-83' in April 1948
Written off 18-9-48 when lost wing during aerobatics display at RAF Leuchars, Fife. During a high-speed low level run at RAF Leuchars, the aircraft's starboard wing failed in an upload and broke off. The remainder of the aircraft then broke apart in flight. The pilot was killed
Crew of Spitfire PM622
Flight Lieutenant Leonard Alfred Smith, RAF - killed on active service 18-9-48
Sources:
1. L'Echo d'Oran 19 September 1948
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.443
4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5. 237 OCU RAF ORB for the period 1-8-1947 to 31-12-1951: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1643:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101353 6. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p089.html 8.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PM622 9.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91904-pm622 10.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PM622 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._237_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leuchars#Cold_War 