Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6530, Monday 3 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6530
MSN: 6530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rimini-Miramare AB (RN) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini-Miramare AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aborted take-off and ran off runway when arrestment barrier failed. Cap Paolantoni unhurt.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
unknown