This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX |
| Owner/operator: | 541 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PM626 |
| MSN: | 6S 683526 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lower Sundon, 2 miles SW of Streatley, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (EGUB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PM626: Spitfire PRXIX, MSN 6S 683526. Built at Vickers-Armstrongs Eastleigh with Griffon G66 engine. Delivered to 6 MU RAF Brize Noron, Oxfordshire 19-10-45. To RAF Leuchars 9-5-49. To 541 Squadron RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 31-5-49.
Written off (destroyed) 23-8-49 in mid-air collision with Spitfire PR.XIX PM629; aircraft was No.4 in a four aircraft formation. While moving into position for create a "box" formation the pilot lost sight of the No.2 aircraft ahead of him (PM629) and the two aircraft collided. Control of Spitfire PM626 was lost and the aircraft abandoned crashed near Lower Sundon, 2 miles South West of Streatley, Berkshire 23-8-49. Pilot bailed out safely
Aircraft Re-cat E and Struck Off Charge 6-9-49
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.524
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p089.html 5.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91911-pm626 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=SM626 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PM626 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._541_Squadron_RAF#Postwar 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sulham 