This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX |
| Owner/operator: | 541 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PM629 |
| MSN: | 6S 683526 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Sulham, 2 miles south of Pangbourne, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (EGUB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PM629: Spitfire PRXIX, MSN 6S 683526. Built at Vickers-Armstrongs Eastleigh with Griffon G66 engine. Delivered to 6 MU RAF Brize Noron, Oxfordshire 1-11-45. To 61 OTU 17-7-46. To RAF Leuchars 26-2-49. To 541 Squadron RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 16-3-49.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 23-8-49: Aircraft was No.4 in a four aircraft formation. While moving into position for create a "box" formation the pilot lost sight of the No.2 aircraft (PM626) and the two aircraft collided. Control of Spitfire PM629 was lost and the aircraft abandoned and force landed in a field near Sulham, 2 miles south of Pangbourne, Berkshire. The pilot was uninjured.
Aircraft Re-cat E and Struck Off Charge 23-8-49
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.525
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p089.html 5.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91911-pm629 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=SM629 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PM629 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._541_Squadron_RAF#Postwar 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sulham 