Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX PM652, Tuesday 11 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX
Owner/operator:THUM Unit (Temperature & Humidity Unit fy.Short Bros)
Registration: PM652
MSN: 6S.687108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk.XIX: Delivered to the RAF at Benson 26-11-45. PROV 22-7-46. To 541 Squadron 29-7-46. To 237 OCU 30-4-48 APHDU 18-1-49 FAAC 17-5-49. To the THUM (Temperature and HUMidity) Unit, RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire 1-5-51. By 1950 the piston-engined Mosquitoes were being replaced by jets, which were unsuitable for the task, and the last RAF THUM flight was made from West Malling on 30 April 1951.

The following day [1-5-51] a newly formed civilian THUM Flight, operated by Short Brothers and Harland, under the control of RAF Home Command, flew its first sortie from RAF Hooton Park. Flying RAF Spitfires the unit soon moved to RAF Woodvale where it remained for the next 7 years. The THUM Flight made its ascents over Worcester, and most were made at 1500 GMT. The Unit's strength was four Spitfire Mk.XIXs coded "A" to "D". Spitfire PM652 was "C". Repaired on site by 49 MU RAF Colerne for special fitment 17-7-54

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-1-55 when engine lost power, and aircraft belly-landed RAF High Ercall, Shropshire. Some sources state that PM652 was damaged en route back to its base at RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire from RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales after repairs and maintenance. Damage assessed as Cat.5(FA) 11-1-55. Struck Off Charge 31-1-55

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.112
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p089.html
5. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/71335-t-h-u-m-flight
6. https://www.aerosociety.com/media/4853/the-meteorological-research-flight-and-its-predecessors-and-successors.pdf (page 28)
7. https://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13753/thum-flight-1953-woodvale-speke