Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM55-4903, Thursday 9 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 1959
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM55-4903
MSN: 221-143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Villorba (TV) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Ten Col Antonio D'Alessi (42) ejected safely. As jet airplane of 51°Aerobrigata in newspaper.

Sources:

La Stampa 10 April 1959, p3
(Scramble)