Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) VQ-BDP, Thursday 19 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:NordStar Airlines
Registration: VQ-BDP
MSN: 28221/226
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Igarka Airport (IAA/UOII) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:(IATA: NSK, ICAO: UOOO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737 passenger plane made "an emergency landing due to weather conditions", according to a press release by the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Krasnoyarsk Territory.
Two emergency vehicles were in place as the airplane made a safe landing at Igarka. Heavy fog was reported at Norilsk, forcing the diversion to Igarka.

The flight involved was NordStar flight Y7-217 from Krasnoyarsk to Norilsk.

Sources:

http://24.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=22249 EMERCOM Krasnoyarsk
https://www.kp.ru/online/news/1539446/

Location