Accident Ambrosini S.7 , Friday 1 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 June 1956
Time:c. 08:50 LT
Type:Ambrosini S.7
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roma-Centocelle (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed when hitting post during landing after aerobatics. Pilot Armando Brizzi safe.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1956_06/19560602_0004.pdf