Accident Grob G115A D-EOGC, Friday 8 May 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 1992
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EOGC
MSN: 8051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Todenmann/Rinteln -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Braunschweig
Destination airport:Porta Westfalica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck tree tops and crashed on a hillside in poor visibility conditions at Rintelner Staatsforst. Pilot (33).

Sources:

Aerokurier 9/96
Hamburger Abenblatt 9 May 1992