Accident Handley Page Halifax B.VII PN256, Sunday 26 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax B.VII
Owner/operator:298 Sqn RAF
Registration: PN256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mauripur, Karachi, Sindh Province. -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mauripur, Karachi, Sindh Province
Destination airport:RAF Mauripur, Karachi, Sindh Province
Narrative:
Written off 26.9.1948: On landing in RAF Mauripur, Karachi, Sindh Province, Pakistan, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a hut. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

NOTE: Most published sources state the Halifax PN256 was with 298 Squadron RAF at the time of the crash. However, 298 Squadron disbanded at RAF Mauripur in December 1946 - almost two years earlier.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.68. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/14415433@N02/7420387922/in/album-72157630237914772/
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp63-halifax-vii-mauripur