This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 298 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PN261 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Digri, Kadra, Salbani, Bengal (India at the time) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digri, Salbani, Bengal, India |
| Destination airport: | RAF Digri, Salbani, Bengal, India |
Narrative:Handley Page Halifax Mk.III PN261, 298 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 January 1946: Port Tyre burst on take-off at RAF Digri, Kadra, Salbani, Bengal (India at the time). On returning to land back at RAF Digri, the port undercarrriage failed, and a fire broke out in the port wing, which spread to the port flaps.
The crew of four - Warrant Officer Ashton RAF (Pilot) and Warrant Officer Morren RAF (navigator), plus two other crew (names not yet ascertained) - were uninjured.
In July 1945, 298 Squadron moved to Raipur, British India, to provide transport support to the Army. In March 1946 the squadron was involved in rice-dropping sorties from Meiktila, Burma to the starving population in the jungle areas. The squadron disbanded at Mauripur, Sindh, British India (Now Pakistan Air Force Base Masroor) on 31 December 1946.
Currently an abandoned Military Airfield. RAF Digri was Built in 1942 and was in use until 1945. It served in World War II. The allied forces had anticipated the Japanese onslaught from the northeast and a string of airfields were set up in the area. These included those at Jharsuguda, Amarda Road, Charbatia, Hijli, Dudhkundi, Digri, Salua, Chakulia, Kalaikunda and Bishnupur. Amarda Road had one of the longest runways in the world. The runway still exists. Hundreds of aircraft were stationed at these airfields and the entire operations in Burma and beyond were controlled from there. Nearby cities: Kadra. Location at approximate Coordinates: 22°46'56"N, 87°21'59"E
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.32 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.77
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Halifax/PN261-PN388/mobile/index.html 5. 298 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-8-42 to 31-12-46: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1649 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504291 6.
https://www.midnapore.in/arifield/digri-airfield.html 7.
http://wikimapia.org/2156727/Digri-Airfield 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._298_Squadron_RAF#Transport_in_British_India 