Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III PN387, Friday 8 March 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:EANS RAF
Registration: PN387
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off Europa Point, 6 miles south of Gibraltar -   Gibraltar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:London
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax B.Mk.III PN387, EANS (Empire Air Navigation School): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 March 1946. Controls jammed on take-off, when the autopilot locked, aircraft abandoned & pilot ditched into the Mediterranean Sea, near the Trinity Lighthouse, Punta Europa (Europa Point), six miles south of RAF North Front, Gibraltar. Of nine the crew, four were injured, and five were unhurt

The reported crash location of the Europa Point (Punta Europa) Lighthouse, also referred to as the Trinity Lighthouse at Europa Point and the Victoria Tower or La Farola in Llanito, is a lighthouse at Europa Point, on the southeastern tip of the British Overseas Territory of Gibraltar, on the southern end of the Iberian Peninsula, at the entrance to the Mediterranean Sea, at approximate Coordinates: 36.109634°N 5.344798°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. El Tiempo 9 March 1946, p 9
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp61-halifax-biii-gibraltar-4-killed
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Europa_Point_Lighthouse .