Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6562, Thursday 8 February 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 February 1968
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6562
MSN: 6562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Castelletto di Branduzzo (PV) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cameri AB (NO)
Destination airport:Cameri AB (NO)
Narrative:
Collided with MM6554 during night interception training. Pilot Cap Erminio Caranti (40) ejected but did not survive.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
La Stampa 19 February 1968, p13