This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 September 2013 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J 201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GWNK |
| MSN: | 24-0377 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kamloops Airport (CYKA), Kamloops, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Spokane Int'l (KGEG) |
| Destination airport: | YKA/CYKA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing at Kamloops Airport (Fulton Field) (CYKA), Kamloops, British Columbia, the aircraft, a Mooney M20J 201 encountered wind gusts and departed the runway, sustaining unreported damage. The two occupants onboard the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
https://globalnews.ca/news/855966/two-men-uninjured-after-plane-crash-at-kamloops-airport/ http://www.kamloopsnews.ca/pilot-passenger-walk-from-plane-crash-1.1227676 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGWNK [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
Location