Accident Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk PF-106, Thursday 19 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 September 2013
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Policía Federal (PF)
Registration: PF-106
MSN: 70.3152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Pintada, Guerrero -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Pintada, Guerrero
Destination airport:Acapulco, Guerrero
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted terrain during a storm rescue effort, killing all three crew members and two passengers.

Sources:

http://abclocal.go.com/kgo/story?section=weather&id=9256882
http://www.reuters.com/article/2013/09/21/us-mexico-floods-idUSBRE98K0DJ20130921
http://en.people.cnhttps://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results/90777/8405794.html