Accident Colomban MC-15 Cri-Cri PH-THE, 21 Sep 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160806

Date:21-SEP-2013
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Colomban MC-15 Cri-Cri
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-THE
MSN: NVAV-131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Marville Airfield - LFYK -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Montmedy-Marville Airport (LFYK)
Destination airport:Montmedy-Marville Airport (LFYK)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, owner of the aircraft, took off from runway 12 for a local test flight after fitting two Electravia electrical engines.
Several witnesses reported that they saw the aircraft return about ten minutes after takeoff, flying over runway 30 left at a height of about 30 m. They added that the aircraft was flying with a high pitch attitude and low speed. As the aircraft reached the threshold of runway 12 right, they saw it turn right towards runway 12 left before tilting to the right and suddenly losing height.
The aircraft hit the ground between the threshold of runway 12 left and the displaced threshold. A few minutes later, as rescue personnel arrived, the aircraft caught fire.

CONCLUSION
The pilot made the first flights since the installation of the electric engines.
He undertook a flight at a weight greater than the maximum takeoff weight.
The witnesses observed the aircraft flying with a large attitude, at low speed and low height. The aircraft stalled on the last turn.
The low height did not allow the pilot to regain control of the aircraft before it hit the ground.
The investigation could not determine the origin of the stall. The stall may have been the result of incorrect monitoring of parameters and trajectory and/or insufficient engine power during the overload flight.
Contrary to an internal combustion engine, the power delivered by an electric motor is directly related to the state of charge of the battery: it decreases gradually when the battery is discharged before falling brutally when the battery reaches the end of its autonomy.

Sources:

http://www.electravia.fr/mc15eEng.php
http://cafe.foundation/blog/would-you-believe-there-are-four-electric-cri-cris/
http://french.peopledaily.com.cn/VieSociale/8405928.html

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Images:

PH-THE still with original engines at Seppe (EHSE), 27 June 2009; (c) Harro Ranter.