Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter MM54236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160808

Date:Monday 10 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54236
MSN: 583D-5784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valfabbrica (PG) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control after tip tank separated, damaging stabilizer and ruder. Magg Marcello Caltabiano ejected safely. Instructor Cap Giovanni Tempioni was killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_serial_TF.htm