This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 September 2013 |
| Time: | 06:06 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N24145 |
| MSN: | 06021445 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Buckingham Fountain, Lake Shore Drive, Chicago, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicago Midway International Airport (MDW/KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Herbertson built Rans S-6ES Coyote II, force landed to Lake Shore Drive, in Chicago, Illinois. The aircraft was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
1.
http://www.reuters.com/article/2013/09/22/us-usa-chicago-plane-idUSBRE98L09G20130922 2.
http://www.chicagotribune.com/news/local/breaking/chi-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-lake-shore-drive-20130922,0,150846.story 3.
http://www.arlingtoncardinal.com/2013/09/emergency-landing-of-single-engine-rans-s-6es-coyote-ii-onn-lake-shore-drive-at-jackson-dr-near-buckingham-fountain-chicago/ 4. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=24145 5.
https://www.facebook.com/abc7chicago/photos/a.419473366161.196130.165583971161/10151873135756162/?type=3 Media: