Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160810

Date:Monday 2 June 1969
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6543
MSN: 6543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Morciano di Romagna (RN) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Milano-Linate
Destination airport:Rimini-Miramare
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with MM6581 while flying in formation during return from display at Milano.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1969_06/19690603_0005.pdf