This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 June 1969 |
| Time: | 11:43 |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM6581 |
| MSN: | 6581 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Morciano di Romagna (RN) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Linate |
| Destination airport: | Rimini-Miramare |
Narrative:Collided with MM6543 during return from display. Pilot ejected and was injured.
Sources:
Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm 