Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6512, Tuesday 29 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1969
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6512
MSN: 6512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Casino di Terra (PI) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure in flight. Aircraft crashed in Fiume Cecina. Pilot Cap Aureliano Brutti (32) ejected, came down at Casino Di Terra, near highway SS68 Cecina (LI)-Volterra (PI) and was injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1969_07/19690730_0005.pdf