Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6506, Monday 11 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 1969
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6506
MSN: 6506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Buronzo (VC) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini-Miramare (RN)
Destination airport:Cámeri AB
Narrative:
Flew into ground during low level navigation flight. Pilot Giuseppe Berra (24) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1969_08/19690812_0005.pdf