Accident Mil Mi , Wednesday 18 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2013
Time:
Type:Mil Mi
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ma’an -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have targeted a helicopter that was shelling the city neighborhoods which led to its crash near the village of Ma’an on 18 September 2013.

Sources:

http://www.lccsyria.org/11801