Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I L4493, Friday 24 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L4493
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Charterhall
Narrative:
Beaufort L4493: Swung landing at base, ground looped, & undercarriage collapsed. 24/03/1944
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF