Incident Airbus A318 , Saturday 21 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A318 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A318
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Armenia-El Edén Airport (AXM/SKAR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight 9847 went to the right and went off the side of the taxiway. It came to rest with the right hand and nose landing gear in the grass, with the left hand main gear still on the paved surface.

Sources:

http://www.eltiempo.com/archivo/documento/CMS-13075271

Location