This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 September 1940 |
| Time: | 16:38 |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 19 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | T9814 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6 miles South of Dalwhinnie, Strathspey, Highland, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kinloss, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Miles Magister Mk.1 T9814, 19 OTU, RAF: Took off from RAF Kinloss, Morayshire to lying to RAF Manby, Lincolnshire. The aircraft crashed into high ground six miles south of Dalwhinnie, Strathspey, Highland. An investigation suggested that the aircraft had not been fitted with a full blind flying panel.
Crew:
S/Ldr (18081) Chester William McKinley Thompson (pilot) RAF - killed
Sources:
1.
http://aircrewremembered.com/thompson-chester.html 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2459848/thompson,-chester-william-mckinley/ 3.
https://librarylink.highland.gov.uk/LLFiles/30014/full_30014.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dalwhinnie 