Gear-up landing Accident Velocity XL RG N244FM, Sunday 22 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 2013
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity XL RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N244FM
MSN: 3RX072
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:770 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach County Glades Airport (KPHK), Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental amateur-built airplane was performing a simulated forced landing to the airport runway. As the airplane was in the landing flare, another pilot radioed that the accident airplane's landing gear was still retracted. About that time, the aft mounted propeller struck the runway and the pilot increased power in an attempt to abort the landing. The pilot subsequently lost control of the airplane and it impacted terrain to the side of the runway, resulting in serious injuries to the pilot and flight instructor, and substantial damage to the airframe. Examination of the wreckage following the accident revealed that the landing gear switch was selected to the "UP" position.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear were extended during the simulated forced landing attempt. Contributing to the outcome was the pilot's decision to continue the aborted landing after the propeller had contacted the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location