Accident Sikorsky MH-60S NightHawk 167895, Sunday 22 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60S NightHawk
Owner/operator:HSCS-6 US Navy
Registration: 167895
MSN: 70-37287
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Sea -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS William P Lawrence
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A U.S. Navy helicopter crashed in the central Red Sea on Sunday with five military personnel on board, a statement from U.S. Naval Forces Central Command said.

Three of the people on board the aircraft have been found and are "stable" while the other two are still being sought, the statement said.

The search for the two missing crew members was suspended on Monday 23 September 2013. According to Navy officials both crew members are presumed to have died.

The MH-60S Knighthawk helicopter assigned to Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron 6 crashed while operating with the guided-missile destroyer USS William P. Lawrence, (DDG110) the statement said.

"The crash was not due to any sort of hostile activity," the statement said. The incident was under investigation, it added. Aircraft and small boats from the USS Nimitz Carrier Strike Group are providing search and rescue assistance.

The US DOD identified the two lost in a 24th September release as LtCdr Landon L. Jones, 35 of Lompoc, CA and CWO3 Jonathon S. Gibson, 32 of Aurora, OR.

The redacted version of the Command Investigation into the loss of "INDIAN 617" was released by the US Navy Pacific Fleet in May2014. After landing and been chocked and chained on the flightdeck but during a high speed course change by the ship (at over 30knots) the ship began a series of rolls and water enveloped the helicopter which then broke free with the 2 pilots still in the cockpit, it rotors struck the hangar and then went overboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://news.sky.com/story/1145064/us-navy-helicopter-crashes-in-red-sea
https://www.10news.com/news/military/san-diego-based-nighthawk-helicopter-crashes-in-red-sea-09222013
http://www.reuters.com/article/2013/09/22/us-usa-helicopter-idUSBRE98L0CN20130922
http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/09/22/navy-helicopter-crash-red-sea_n_3972207.html
http://www.foxnews.com/us/2013/09/22/navy-helicopter-crashes-in-red-sea-5-onboard/#ixzz2fiCBaGnO
http://news.blogs.cnn.com/2013/09/23/2-presumed-dead-in-navy-chopper-accident/
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/military/sdut-helicopter-loss-gibson-jones-lawrence-2014may19-htmlstory.html
https://www.cpf.navy.mil/foia/reading-room/2014/05/hsc-6.pdf

Media: