Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth N9410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160842

Date:Sunday 22 September 2013
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Michael Maniatis
Registration: N9410
MSN: 85812
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:6164 hours
Engine model:De Havilland GIPSY MAJOR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Rhinebeck Aerodrome, Rhinebeck, Red Hook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Rhinebeck Aerodrome, Rhinebeck, NY (NY94)
Destination airport:Old Rhinebeck Aerodrome, Rhinebeck, NY (NY94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85812; Taken on charge as DE941, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 11.1.43. However placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford, for erection 18.5.44. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 9.6.44 later coded “FIW-M”. To Central Flying School, RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 9.10.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 10.2.49 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 10.5.49 to W S Shackleton Ltd. UK civil registered as G-ALSE (C of R 12787/1) on 20.5.49 to W S Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W1. Registration G-ALSE cacelled 20.11.49 as 'sold abroad'. Overhauled by Goodhew Aviation Ltd, Kidlington, Oxfordshire and C of A 10748 issued 11.1.50.

Re-registered in the Netherlands as PH-UDZ (C of R 241) on 26.1.50 to NV Rijksluchtvaartdienst [RLD]; operated by Rijkluchtvaartschool [RLS], Den Haag; delivered 29.1.50. Re-registered 21.7.60 to NV Nationale Luchtvaart School, The Hague. Damaged in hard landing 17.8.60; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 25.4.67 to C Wakker & S J P Dijkstra, Driebergen (aircraft based at Hilversum).

Sold 1.12.69 to Geert Frank. Registration PH-UDZ cancelled 11.12.69 as 'sold to USA'. Registered in USA as N9410 on 30.12.69 to Geert E Frank, East Kingston, New Hampshire. C of A issued 10.4.70. Sold (per Bill of Sale dated 24.6.71 but paperwork incorrectly completed; revised Bill of Sale dated 2.12.71). Re-registered 2.8.71 to George W Wright, Hollis, New Hampshire. Sold 13.10.72 and re-registered 20.11.72 to Walter W Hall Jr, Donald E Rhoades & Kenneth Richard Parker, Albuquerque, New Mexico. (Walter Hall died 18.11.73; ownership of his share passed to Lois R Hall). Re-registered 11.3.74 to Kenneth Richard Parker, Donald E Rhoades & Lois R. Hall, Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Sold 24.1.75 and re-registered 8.2.75 to Kenneth O Howell & Donald E Rhoades, Albuquerque, New Mexico. Sold 18.11.76 and re-registered 21.11.76 to Donald E Rhoades, Kenneth O Howell, Frederic R Schneider & Betty Reynolds, Albuquerque, New Mexico. Sold 16.8.77 and re-registered 30.8.77 to Donald E Rhoades, Matthew Ben Lesser, Frederic R Schneider & Betty Reynolds, Albuquerque, New Mexico. Sold 30.8.77 and re-registered 6.10.77 to Donald E Rhoades, Matthew Ben Lesser & Crosby John Eaton, Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Sold 4.8.79 and re-registered 2.11.79 to John J Morelli, Platte City, Missouri. Sold 27.5.89 and re-registered 27.7.89 to Michael Maniatis, New York.

Damaged when crashed into trees following engine failure on take-off for display Old Rhinebeck, Rehook, NY, 22.9.13; owner/pilot unhurt. According to the NTSB report into the accident:

"The pilot stated that he performed an engine run-up before takeoff and checked the magnetos twice at different rpm settings and noted no discrepancies. He applied full power during takeoff and nothd that the engine was developing full power. At the departure end of the runway and after the pilot had reduced power, the engine began to backfire and lose power. He immediately turned the airplane for a downwind landing on the runway, and the engine quit.

After the airplane cleared trees, he slipped the airplane to lose altitude but realized that he was running out of available runway. He then intentionally maneuvered left and collided with trees. The engine was run briefly post-accident, and no discrepancies were noted. A prolonged engine run at full power could not be performed due to damage to the engine mount. No discrepancies were noted with the air induction, ignition, or fuel system. Although the weather conditions were favorable for serious icing at glide power, the pilot reported that the engine developed full power during the takeoff, so it is unlikely that carburetor icing caused the loss of engine power. The reason for the total loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, which resulted in a forced landing into trees".

Rebuilt by Mike Maniatis in New York and first reflown after rebuild 14.7.2015. Crashed into trees following engine failure on take-off Old Orchard Airpark, Modena, New York 12.12.2015. According to the following excerpt from the NTSB Report into the incident:

"On December 12, 2015, about 12:00 eastern standard time, a DeHavilland Tiger Moth DH-82A, N9410, operated by a private individual, was substantially damaged during a forced landing, after it experienced a partial loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Old Orchard Airpark (2NK9), Modena, New York. The commercial pilot and a passenger were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed for the local personal flight that was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the pilot reported that the airplane began to experience a gradual loss of engine power during the initial climb, shortly after takeoff. The pilot was not able to maintain altitude and attempted to return to 2NK9; however, the airplane subsequently impacted and came to rest in trees, about 1/4 mile from the airport. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the empennage, and the fuselage.

The airplane was manufactured in 1940 and equipped with a DeHavilland Gipsy Major 1C, 130-horsepower engine. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector was pending recovery from the accident site. A weather observation taken at an airport that was located about 11 miles east-southeast of 2NK9, about the time of the accident, included a temperature of 16 degrees Celsius (C), and a dew point of 5 degrees C".

Currently registered.

Note: When Geert Frank imported PH-UDZ into the US, the Dutch authorities quoted DE941 as its identity but on obtaining the UK Export C of A E11484 dated 30.3.70, the identity of PH-UDZ was referred to as being T7148. The mix-up arose from confusion over the actual identities of G-ALSE & G-ALSG on their overhaul and sale to Netherlands as PH-UDX & UDZ. Accordingly, the identity of N9410 was amended in 4.70 to T7148. However, in 1972, PH-UDX quoting T7148 was also imported into the USA by Geert Frank and was registered as N8692. N9410 was officially amended 23.3.99 to DE941

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1, Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.18)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALSE.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
5. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
6. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9410
7. NTSB Number: ERA13LA429: https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=88115 (Accident 22.9.2013)
8. NTSB Number: ERA16LA065: https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=92435 (Accident 12.12.2015)
9. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2015/12/incident-occurred-december-12-2015-in.html
10. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=34191
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Rhinebeck_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 2015 N9410 Michael Maniatis 0 Modena, New York sub

Location

Media:

PH-UDZ de Havilland D.H.82A Tiger Moth c/n 85812 ex G-ALSE and DE 941, c.1964: PH-UDZ de Havilland D.H.82A Tiger Moth