Accident Mil Mi-8 CCCP-22346, Monday 17 March 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 March 1980
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Armenia
Registration: CCCP-22346
MSN: 7188
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sevkatar -   Armenia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sevan
Destination airport:Sevan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take-off the helicopter got into strong turbulence, the pilot lost control and the helicopter collided with the slope of the mountain.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1465